2023 HALIFAX INTERNATIONAL SECURITY FORUM - Halifax
forum baneer

2023 HALIFAX INTERNATIONAL SECURITY FORUM

DATE
November 17-19, 2023

LOCATION
Halifax, Nova Scotia

PARTICIPANTS
300

Halifax International Security Forum invites subject experts with significant practical experience to volunteer their time throughout the summer months to discuss and debate ideas to be addressed head-on at Halifax in November. The guidance provided by the Agenda Working Group ensures that Halifax International Security Forum plays its part in shaping the coming year’s global security agenda.

Halifax International Security Forum is proud that the agenda presented to its participants each year is acutely relevant and reflects conversations that are happening in capitals around the world. In the cases where these issues are not yet top-of-mind for decision makers, Halifax International Security Forum is pleased to create those conversations that will gain attention and inspire international action.

 

participant

Michael Auslin

Payson J. Treat Distinguished Research Fellow in Contemporary Asia Hoover Institution, Stanford University

participant

Alyssa Ayres

Dean Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University

participant

Johan Bergenas

Senior Vice President, Oceans World Wildlife Fund – US

participant

Ian Brodie

Professor, Department of Political Science University of Calgary

participant

Rosa Brooks

Scott K. Ginsburg Professor of Law and Policy Georgetown University Law Center

participant

Shari Bryan

Founder and Managing Partner Aegean Strategies

participant

Eva Busza

Regional Director, Eurasia Programs National Democratic Institute

participant

Leslie Campbell

Senior Associate and Regional Director National Democratic Institute

participant

Comfort Ero

President and CEO International Crisis Group

participant

Dean Fealk

Managing Partner and Chair for Global Strategy & Innovation DLA Piper

participant

John Glenn

Senior Director, International Forum for Democratic Studies National Endowment for Democracy

participant

Jerrold Green

President and Chief Executive Officer Pacific Council on International Policy

participant

Rachel Kleinfeld

Senior Fellow, Democracy, Conflict, and Governance Program Carnegie Endowment for International Peace

participant

François Lafond

Advisor Expertise France

participant

Susan Markham

Program Director, HFXX HFX

participant

Nancy Okail

President and CEO Center for International Policy

participant

C. Dixon Osburn

Executive Director Institute for Strategic Dialogue

participant

Roland Paris

Director, Graduate School of Public and International Affairs University of Ottawa

participant

Luis Rubio

Chairman México Evalúa

participant

Chris Sabatini

Senior Fellow for Latin America Chatham House

participant

Paul Salem

President and Chief Executive Officer Middle East Institute

participant

Randy Scheunemann

Strategic Counselor HFX

participant

Janice Stein

Belzberg Professor of Conflict Management and Founding Director The Munk School, University of Toronto

participant

Constanze Stelzenmüller

Director and Fritz Stern Chair on Germany and Trans-Atlantic Relations, Center on the Unites States and Europe The Brookings Institution

participant

Yun Sun

Director and Senior Fellow, China Program Stimson Center

participant

Peter Van Praagh

President HFX

participant

Daniel Twining

President International Republican Institute

participant

Kurt Volker

Distinguished Fellow Center for European Policy Analysis

participant

W. Bruce Weinrod

Adjunct Professor Georgetown University

Plenary Sessions

  • Make the World Safe Again: Victory in Ukraine
  • Victory in Ukraine = Message to the CRINKs (China/Russia/Iran/North Korea)
  • Victory in Ukraine = Example for Israel
  • Victory in Ukraine = Indo-Pacific Possibilities
  • Victory in Ukraine = Feeding the World
  • Victory in Ukraine = Allies’ Access to Innovation
  • Victory in Ukraine = Climate Cooperation
  • For as Long as it Takes: Victory in Ukraine.

Informal Sessions

(Marking its 15th anniversary, Halifax International Security Forum is re-introducing panel titles from past years. The dates in parentheses reflect when panel titles were first introduced at the Forum.)

  • Ancient Antisemitism Arrives Again (2023)
  • AI: Awesome Initiative or Apocalypse Impending? (2017)
  • African Security: Where is the Next Mali? (2013)
  • Arctic Security in a Time of Thaw (2010)
  • Beyond Borders: Transnational Trafficking and Crime (2011)
  • Broken China: Handle With Care (2015)
  • Cold Weather, High Prices, Long War: Finding Our Winter Resilience (2022)
  • Facing the Future: Developing a Security Community in the Balkans (2010)
  • Fukushima Follow-Up: The Future of Nuclear Power (2011)
  • Germany and its Alternatives (2018)
  • Hide Your Power, Bide Your Time: China Eyes Taiwan (2023)
  • Iran: What Do We Do? (2009)
  • Israel Is Real (2023)
  • Laws of War: Do They Work? (2009)
  • Let My People Go: Keeping Faith With Our Hostages. And Ourselves (2023)
  • NATO in Asia? Or a NATO for Asia? (2010)
  • NATO: Necessary (2016)
  • The Nature of Geopolitics? The Geopolitics of Nature (2023)
  • Never Mind the BRICS, Here’s the CRINKs (2023)
  • No More Loyalty Tests: A New Era for Global Democracies (2023)
  • O Say, Can’t You See?: The Indispensable Role of the Exceptional Superpower (2014)
  • Problems and Partners: The Middle East (2009)
  • Public Opinion: Mobilizing the Key Strategic Asset (2010)
  • Rapprochement With Russia: Post-Putin Prep (2017)
  • Sea, Sky, Space, Cyber: Secure? (2010)
  • Te Amo, Ammo: On Time Rearming (2023)
  • Tech: America’s Great Inventions, Its Enemies’ True Intentions (2018)
  • Terrorism: What’s Next? (2009)
  • Today’s Technologies, Tomorrow’s Battles and the Laws that (Try to) Govern Them (2011)
  • Ukraine’s Plan: Survival, Revival, Arrival (2023)

 

SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS

Halifax International Security Forum is fortunate to benefit from supporting
organizations that contribute to its mission of promoting strategic cooperation among
the world’s democracies. The generosity of these organizations is instrumental to our
success as we pursue the common goals of building democracy, creating opportunity and
promoting peace.

Halifax International Security Forum thanks its Peace Partners: AWS and Google, as well
as its Opportunity Partners: Anduril, Apple, CADSI, CAE, MDA, Pansophico and YouTube.
In addition, the organization thanks NATO and the European Union for their support, as
well as IPSOS Public A!airs for the important services they provide.

participant

Mohammed Abulahoum

Chairman, Justice and Building Party, Yemen

participant

Sergio Alcocer

President, Mexican Council of Foreign Relations (COMEXI), Mexico

participant

Masih Alinejad

Women's Rights Campaigner, My Stealthy Freedom, Iran

participant

Frances Allen

Vice Chief of the Defence Staff, Canadian Armed Forces, Canada

participant

Emma Anderson

Editor, POLITICO, United States

participant

Arvydas Anušauskas

Minister of National Defence, Lithuanian Ministry of National Defence, Lithuania

participant

James Appathurai

Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO, Belgium

participant

James Baker

Director of the Office of Net Assessment, United States Department of Defense, United States

participant

Falah Bakir

Special Assistant to the President of Kurdistan Region for Foreign Policy Affairs, Kurdistan Regional Government, Iraq

participant

Ehud Barak

Tenth Prime Minister, Government of Israel, Israel

participant

Koshin Bathmax

Youth Environmental Advocate, Canada, 15@15 Winner

participant

Debbie Baxter

Lead Client Service Partner, Defence and Intelligence Cluster, Deloitte, Canada

participant

Victoria Belbin

CEO, Atlantic Canada Aerospace and Defence Association, Canada

participant

Emma Belcher

President, Ploughshares Fund, United States

participant

Johan Bergenas

Senior Vice President, Oceans, World Wildlife Fund - US, United States

participant

James Bezan

Member of Parliament, Shadow Minister of National Defence, Conservative Party of Canada, Canada

participant

Genevieve Binet

Assistant Deputy Minister of Public Affairs, Department of National Defence, Canada

participant

Jennifer Bird

Director, Global Affairs, Anduril Industries, United States

participant

Bill Blair

Minister of National Defence, Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) / Department of National Defence (DND), Canada

participant

Catherine Blewett

Deputy Minister of Economic Development; President, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada; Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Canada

participant

Peter Boehm

Senator, Parliament of Canada, Canada

participant

Krista Bouckaert

Commander 6 Canadian Combat Support Brigade, 5th Canadian Division, Canadian Army, Canada

participant

Marie-Hélène Lise Bourgon

Chief of Military Personnel/Commander of Military Personnel Command, Canadian Armed Forces, Canada

participant

Alex Boutilier

Reporter, Global News, Canada

participant

Darrell Bricker

Global CEO, Ipsos Public Affairs, Ipsos, Canada

participant

Erica Bridge

ACOS Information and Targeting, 1 German-Netherlands Corps (NATO), British Armed Forces, United Kingdom, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Robert Brieger

Chairman, EU Military Committee, European Union

participant

Ian Brodie

Professor, University of Calgary, Canada

participant

Kim Brooks

President and Vice-Chancellor, Dalhousie University, Canada

participant

Rosa Brooks

Ginsburg Professor of Law and Policy, Georgetown University Law Center, United States

participant

Chloe Brown

Student, Richard Montgomery High School, United States, 15@15 Winner

participant

Matt Browne

Head of European Government Affairs & Global Insights, Apple, United Kingdom

participant

Shari Bryan

Managing Partner, Aegean Strategies, United States

participant

Eva Busza

Regional Director, Eurasia Programs, National Democratic Institute, Canada

participant

Erica Cameron

Strategist, U.S. Army, United States, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Jennie Carignan

Chief Professional Conduct and Culture, Canadian Armed Forces, Canada

participant

Scott Carpenter

Managing Director, Jigsaw, Google, United States

participant

Lyra S. Carr

U.S. Consul General for Atlantic Canada, U.S. Consulate General, United States

participant

Roger Carstens

Special Presidential Envoy for Hostage Affairs, U.S. Department of State, United States

participant

Joyce Carter

President & CEO, Halifax International Airport Authority, Halifax Stanfield International Airport, Canada

participant

Vincent Chao

Spokesperson and Director, Democratic Progressive Party of Taiwan, Taiwan

participant

Yehor Cherniev

Member of Parliament of Ukraine, Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, Ukraine

participant

Kateryna Chernohorenko

Deputy Minister of Defence of Ukraine for Digital Development, Digital Transformation and Digitalization, Ukraine

participant

Michael Chong

Member of Parliament for Wellington-Halton Hills and Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs, Government of Canada, Canada

participant

Alexandra Chyczij

President, Ukrainian Canadian Congress, Canada

participant

Christyn Cianfarani

President and CEO, Canadian Association of Defence and Security Industries (CADSI), Canada

participant

Tom Clark

Consul General of Canada in New York, Government of Canada, Canada

participant

Natalka Cmoc

Ambassador of Canada to Ukraine, Government of Canada, Canada

participant

David L. Cohen

Ambassador to Canada, United States Embassy in Ottawa, United States

participant

Sara D. Cohen

Deputy Head of Mission (Foreign Policy and National Security), Embassy of Canada to the United States of America, Canada

participant

James Coomarasamy

Senior Presenter, BBC, United Kingdom

participant

Heather Conley

President, The German Marshall Fund of the United States, United States

participant

Chris Coons

Senator from Delaware, United States Senate, United States

participant

Tom Cormier

President and the CEO, Parliamentary Centre, United States

participant

Michal Cotler-Wunsh

Special Envoy for Combating Antisemitism, State of Israel, Israel

participant

Karen Courington

VP, Trust & Safety Trusted Experiences, Consumer, Google, United States

participant

Andrew Coyne

Columnist, The Globe and Mail, Canada

participant

Cheri Crosby

Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Chief Financial Officer, Department of National Defence, Canada

participant

Jason Crow

Representative for Colorado's 6th District, United States House of Representatives, United States

participant

Ty Curran

Deputy Director General for International Security Policy, Government of Canada, Canada

participant

Kelley Currie

Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council, United States

participant

José Nunes da Fonseca

Chief of General Staff, Portuguese Armed Forces, Portugal

participant

Sławomir Dębski

Director, The Polish Institute of International Affairs, Poland

participant

Dominic Delmolino

Vice President of Field Technology and Engineering Worldwide, Amazon Web Services, United States

participant

Dan De Luce

National Security Reporter, NBC News, United States

participant

Andrew Desiderio

Senior Congressional Reporter, Punchbowl News, United States

participant

Robbie Diamond

President and CEO, SAFE, United States

participant

Paula Dobriansky

Senior Fellow, Belfer Center for Science and International Affairs at Harvard Kennedy School, United States

participant

Ivan Doherty

Senior Advisor, Government of Ireland, Ireland

participant

Dan Dugas

Director of Communications, HFX, Canada

participant

Kyle Duggan

Reporter, Politico, Canada

participant

Matt Duss

Executive Vice-President, Center for International Policy, United States

participant

Ihor Dvoretskyi

Soldier; Senior Developer Advocate, Armed Forces of Ukraine; Cloud Native Computing Foundation, Ukraine

participant

Julie Dzerowicz

Member of Parliament, Davenport, Chair Canada NATO Parliamentary Association, Canada

participant

Ali Ehsassi

Member of Parliament for Willowdale; Chair of the House Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development, House of Commons, Canada

participant

Comfort Ero

President & CEO, International Crisis Group, United Kingdom

participant

Wayne Eyre

Chief of the Defence Staff, Canadian Armed Forces, Canada

participant

Precious Damian Ezirim

Software Developer/Founder Rabah Initiative, Teens Can Code, Nigeria, 15@15 Winner

participant

Evelyn Farkas

Executive Director, McCain Institute at Arizona State University, United States

participant

Dean Fealk

Managing Partner, Northern California, DLA Piper, United States

participant

Irene Fellin

NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for Women, Peace and Security, NATO, Italy

participant

Markus Ferber

Chairman; Member of the European Parliament, Hanns Seidel Foundation; Munich, Germany

participant

Renée Filiatrault

Minister's Adviser for Culture Change, Department of National Defence, Canada

participant

Andy Fillmore

Member of Parliament for Halifax, House of Commons, Canada

participant

Brian Finlay

President & CEO, The Stimson Center, United States

participant

Darren Fisher

Member of Parliament, Government of Canada, Canada

participant

Jamie Fly

Senior Counselor, Palantir Technologies, United States

participant

Charles A. Flynn

Commanding General, U.S. Army Pacific, U.S. Army, United States

participant

Spencer Forgo

Director, Corporate Affairs, ATCO Ltd., Canada, Club HFX

participant

Blaise Frawley

Deputy Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Canada

participant

Melita Gabrič

Ambassador of the European Union to Canada, Delegation of the European Union to Canada, European Union

participant

Bishop Garrison

Vice President for Policy, Intelligence and National Security Alliance (INSA), United States

participant

Matthias Gebauer

Chief Correspondent, DER SPIEGEL, Germany

participant

Rob Gillies

Canada Bureau Chief, Associated Press, Canada

participant

Sarah Glaser

Senior Director, World Wildlife Fund - US, United States

participant

John Glenn

Senior Director, National Endowment for Democracy, United States

participant

Mark Goldberg

Editor-in-Chief, Global Dispatches, United States

participant

Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic

Fourth President of Croatia (2015-2020), Republic of Croatia, Croatia

participant

Katherine Graef

Colonel (Retired), United States Army, United States

participant

Robbie Gramer

Diplomatic Correspondent, Foreign Policy Magazine, United States

participant

Lise Grande

President and CEO, United States Institute of Peace, United States

participant

Heidi Grant

President, Business Development, Defense, Space, Security & Global Services, The Boeing Company, United States, Club HFX

participant

Alison Grant

Director General, International Security Policy, Global Affairs Canada, Canada

participant

Robert Greenhill

Executive Chairman, Global Canada Initiative, Canada

participant

Maryscott Greenwood

Head of Global Government Relations, Manulife Financial Corporation, United States

participant

Leah Griffin

Group Captain Recruiting and Selection, Royal Air Force, United Kingdom

participant

Paul Grod

President, Ukrainian World Congress, Canada

participant

Matt Gurney

Co-Founder, The Line, Canada

participant

Olena Halushka

Co-Founder, International Center for Ukrainian Victory, Ukraine

participant

Jürgen Hardt

Foreign Policy Spokesman, CDU/CSU Parliamentary Group in the German Bundestag, Germany

participant

Jane Harman

Chair, Commission on the National Defense Strategy, United States

participant

Laura Harth

Campaign Director, Safeguard Defenders, Italy

participant

Paul Hayes

Manager, Advanced Manufacturing, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Canada

participant

Sarah Heer

Special Advisor to the Commander of the Canadian Army, Canadian Armed Forces, Canada, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Arminka Helić

Independent Consultant, House of Lords, United Kingdom

participant

Chris Henderson

Deputy Commissioner, Operations, Canadian Coast Guard, Canada

participant

Martin Herem

Commander, Estonian Defence Forces, Estonia

participant

Mark Hetfield

President and CEO, HIAS, United States

participant

Hanna Hopko

Head; Co-Founder, ANTS Network; International Center for Ukrainian Victory, Ukraine

participant

Randi Åste Huse

Director of Staff, Norwegian Joint Headquarters, Norway, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Ahmad Hussein

Director of Government Relations, Ucore Rare Metals Inc., Canada

participant

Esther Ibanga

Executive Director of Women Without Walls Initiative, Women Waging Peace, Nigeria

participant

Iko Ibanga

Executive Director, Pro-Health International, Nigeria

participant

Toomas-Hendrik Ilves

Distinguished Nonresident Fellow; Former President, Center for European Policy Analysis; Republic of Estonia, Estonia

participant

Dolkun Isa

President, World Uyghur Congress, Germany

participant

Toma Istomina

Deputy Chief Editor, Co-founder, The Kyiv Independent, Ukraine

participant

Inga Janceviciene

Chief of Joint Medical Department of Defence Staff, Lithuanian Armed Forces, Lithuania

participant

Orion Jean

Founder/Author, Race to Kindness, United States

participant

Bonnie Jenkins

Under Secretary of State for Arms Control & International Security (T), U.S. Department of State, United States

participant

Matthew Johnson

Manager, Strategic Initiatives, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Canada

participant

Hannah Jude-Smith

Assistant Air and Space Attache, Washington DC, Australian Defence Force, Australia, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Wu'er Kaixi

General Secretary, Taiwan Parliamentary Human Rights Commission, Taiwan

participant

Evgenia Kara-Murza

Advocacy Director, Free Russia Foundation, Russia

participant

Garry Kasparov

Chairman of Human Rights Foundation (HRF), Russian Action Committee, Russia

participant

Gregory Kausner

SVP, Global Defense, Anduril Industries, United States

participant

Alicia Kearns

Chair of the UK Foreign Affairs Select Committee and Member of Parliament for Rutland and Melton, UK House of Commons, United Kingdom

participant

Shannon Kellogg

Vice President of AWS, Public Policy at Amazon Amazon Web Services, United States

participant

Roderich Kiesewetter

Member of Parliament, German Bundestag, Germany

participant

Natasha Kim

Associate Deputy Minister, Ministry of National Defence, Canada

participant

Rose King

Fellow, DCA NZ Army, New Zealand

participant

Jaspinder Komal

Assistant Deputy Minister, Defence Research and Development Canada, Department of National Defence, Canada

participant

Andriy Kostin

Prosecutor General, Prosecutor General's Office of Ukraine, Ukraine

participant

Yuliya Kovaliv

Ambassador of Ukraine to Canada, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine, Ukraine

participant

Kubota Ko

Incoming Chief of International Policy Planning Section, Joint Staff Office, Ministry of Defense, Government of Japan, Japan

participant

Jennifer Kuhn

Director Global Strategic Alliances, Apple, United States

participant

Josée Kurtz

Commander, Maritime Forces Atlantic, Canada

participant

Batu Kutelia

Senior Fellow, Foreign Policy Research Institute, Georgia

participant

Bobby Kwon

President & CEO, Canadian Commercial Corporation, Canada

participant

Anton La Guardia

Diplomatic Editor, The Economist, United Kingdom

participant

François Lafond

Adviser, Expertise France, France

participant

Marie-France Lalonde

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence, MNDO, Canada

participant

Jim Landon

President, ATCO Frontec, Canada, Club HFX

participant

Kalliroi Landry

Colonel, US Space Force, United States, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Nico Lange

Senior Fellow, Munich Security Conference, Germany

participant

Daniel Lauzon

Senior Director, Government Relations, CAE Defense and Security International, Canada

participant

Nathan Law

Democracy Activist, Hong Kong Democracy Council, Hong Kong

participant

Maxine Lawes

Logistics Commander Maritime, New Zealand Defence Force, New Zealand, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Michaela Lawrence

Student, Marymount High School, Jamaica, 15@15 Winner

participant

Roy Chun Lee

Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Taiwan, ROC), Taiwan

participant

Laura Legra

Boeing Global, Chief of Staff, The Boeing Company, United States, Club HFX

participant

Sochua Leiper

Vice President, Cambodia National Rescue Party, Cambodia

participant

Lital Leshem

Managing Partner, AnD Beyond, AnD Ventures, United States

participant

Jarmo Lindberg

Member of Parliament, Parliament of Finland, Finland

participant

Justin Ling

Freelance Journalist, Independent, Canada

participant

Andrea Lundh

CEO, Stockholm Initiative for Food Security, Sweden

participant

Peter MacKay

Strategic Advisor, Deloitte and McInnes Cooper, Canada

participant

Stew Magnuson

Editor-in-Chief, National Defense Magazine, United States

participant

Chuck Maillet

Vice-President, Nova Scotia, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Canada

participant

Shuvaloy Majumdar

Member of Parliament of Calgary Heritage, House of Commons of Canada, Canada

participant

Lotfi Maktouf

President, Almadanya Foundation, Tunisia

participant

Ejup Maqedonci

Minister of Defense, Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Kosovo, Kosovo

participant

Sarah Margon

Director, Foreign Policy, United States

participant

Susan Markham

Director, Peace with Women Fellowship, HFX, United States

participant

Solange Márquez Espinoza

Representative in Canada; Fellow Mexican Council on Foreign Relations, (COMEXI); Canadian Global Affairs Institute (CGAI), Mexico

participant

Elisa Massimino

Executive Director, Human Rights Institute, Georgetown Law, United States

participant

Bill Matthews

Deputy Minister of National Defence, Department of National Defence, Canada

participant

Oleksandra Matviichuk

Head, The Center for Civil Liberties, Ukraine

participant

Liam Maxwell

Director, Government Transformation, Amazon Web Services, United Kingdom

participant

Bill McCaffrey

President and CEO, McCaffrey Enterprises Inc., Canada

participant

Cindy McCain

Executive Director, United Nations World Food Programme, United States

participant

Bob McCann

Chief Warrant Officer, Canadian Armed Forces, Canada

participant

Beth McGrath

Global Government & Public Services Leader, Deloitte, United States

participant

Michelle McGuinness

Deputy Director for Commonwealth Integration, Defense Intelligence Agency, United States

participant

Kathleen J. McInnis

Director, Smart Women, Smart Power & Senior Fellow, International Security Program, Center for Strategic and International Studies, United States

participant

John McKay

Chair, Standing Committee on National Defence, House of Commons of Canada, Canada

participant

Paul McLeary

Defense Reporter, Politico, United States

participant

Jonathan Meretsky

Managing Director, Merit House, Canada

participant

Mauricio Meschoulam

Founder and Director; Professor, International Relations, Mexico Research Center for Peace; Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico

participant

Jeanne Meserve

Host NatSec Tech Podcast, Special Competitive Studies Project, United States

participant

Lena Metlege Diab

Chair, Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights, Canada

participant

Ia Meurmishvili

Managing Editor, Voice of America, United States

participant

Mariia Mezentseva

Member of the Perliament of Ukraine, Parliament of Ukraine, Ukraine

participant

Ayman Mhanna

Executive Director, Samir Kassir Foundation, Lebanon

participant

Scott Millar

Visiting Assistant Deputy Minister (Policy), Department of National Defence, Canada

participant

Margaret Miller

Cybersecurity Reporter, Politico, United States

participant

Julie Millsap

Government Relations Director, The Uyghur Human Rights Project, United States

participant

Vladimir Milov

Vice President, Free Russia Foundation, Russia

participant

Iddo Moed

Ambassador of Israel to Canada, Embassy of Israel, Israel

participant

Mouaz Moustafa

Executive Director, Syrian Emergency Task Force, United States

participant

Ariel Moutsatsos

U.S. Bureau Chief, Senior Correspondent and Commentator, Televisa N+ (Mexico), United States

participant

Jeff Mullen

Former Director, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Government of Canada, Canada

participant

Brendan Nelson

President, Boeing Global, The Boeing Company, United Kingdom, Club HFX

participant

Pauline Neville-Jones

Member, UK House of Lords, United Kingdom

participant

Joel Ng

Deputy Head, Centre for Multilateralism Studies, S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies, Singapore

participant

Sydney Novak

Director of Strategic Partnerships, The Vandenberg Coalition, United States

participant

Robert O'Brien

Chairman, American Global Strategies; 27th U.S. National Security Advisor, United States

participant

Tolu Ogunlesi

Executive Director, The Anvil Initiative (TANI), Nigeria

participant

Nancy Okail

President and CEO, Center for International Policy, United States

participant

C. Dixon Osburn

Executive Director, Institute for Strategic Dialogue, United States

participant

Paul Owens

Manager of Resources, Atlantic Canada, Opportunities Agency Government of Canada, Canada

participant

Roland Paris

Director, Graduate School of Public and International Affairs, University of Ottawa, Canada

participant

Iain Paterson

Chief Information Security Officer, WELL Health Technologies, Canada

participant

Rebecca Patterson

Senator, Senate of Canada, Canada

participant

Jocelyn Paul

Commander Canadian Army, Canadian Army, Canada

participant

Pierre Paul-Hus

Member of Parliament, Conservative Party of Canada, Canada

participant

Rick Perkins

Member of Parliament, Conservative Party of Canada, Canada

participant

Nicole Petrucci

Commander, Space Delta 3, United States Space Force, United States

participant

Hanno Pevkur

Minister of Defence, Estonia

participant

Petro Poroshenko

5th President of Ukraine, Parliament of Ukraine, Ukraine

participant

Penny Pritzker

U.S. Special Representative for Ukraine's Economic Recovery, U.S. Department of State, United States

participant

Jimmy Quinn

National Security Correspondent, National Review, United States

participant

Margus Rava

Ambassador of Estonia to Canada, Embassy of Estonia to Canada, Estonia

participant

Madeleine Redfern

COO, CanArctic Inuit Networks, Canada

participant

Stuart Reid

Executive Editor, Foreign Affairs Magazine, United States

participant

Gavan Reynolds

Chief of Defence Intelligence, Department of Defence, Australia

participant

Jason Rezaian

Opinions Columnist, The Washington Post, United States

participant

James Risch

Senator from Idaho, United States Senate, United States

participant

Donald Robertson

Senior Advisor and Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, Canada

participant

Oscar Rocha

Chief Security Officer, FEMSA, Mexico

participant

Even Rogers

CEO, True Anomaly, United States

participant

Josh Rogin

Columnist, Washington Post, United States

participant

Sherry Romanado

Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the King’s Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Emergency Preparedness, House of Commons of Canada, Canada

participant

Ashley Roque

Reporter, Breaking Defense, United States

participant

Mike Rounds

Senator from South Dakota, United States Senate, United States

participant

Luis Rubio

Chairman, Mexico Evalua, Mexico

participant

Patrick Rucker

Reporter, ProPublica; The Capitol Forum, United States

participant

Laurent Ruseckas

Executive Director, S&P Global, United Kingdom

participant

Lobsang Sangay

Lecturer on Law, Harvard Law School, United States

participant

Andrei Sannikov

Chairman, European Belarus Foundation, Belarus

participant

Sabrina Saqeb

Former Member; Human Rights Activist, Parliament of Afghanistan, Afghanistan

participant

Luiza Savage

Executive Editor for Growth, POLITICO, United States

participant

Mike Savage

Mayor, Halifax Regional Municipality, Canada

participant

Macario Schettino

Professor, Monterrey Institute of Technology and Higher Education, Mexico

participant

Leah Scheunemann

Nonresident Fellow, Scowcroft Center for Strategy and Security, Atlantic Council, United States

participant

Randy Scheunemann

Strategic Counselor; Vice Chairman, HFX; International Republican Institute, United States

participant

Nick Schifrin

Foreign Affairs and Defense Correspondent, PBS NewsHour, United States

participant

Monique Scotti

Communications Manager, CADSI, Canada

participant

Nick Sealy-Thompson

General Manager, USA, ATCO Frontec, Canada, Club HFX

participant

Daouda Sembene

CEO, AfriCatalyst Global Development Advisory, Senegal

participant

Jeanne Shaheen

Senator from New Hampshire, United States Senate, United States

participant

Andriy Shevchenko

Former Deputy Minister of Defence, Ministry of Defence of Ukraine, Ukraine

participant

Kamila Sidiqi

Former Deputy Minister of Commerce; CEO and Founder, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Afghanistan; Kaweyan Group of Companies, Afghanistan

participant

Saskia Siemensma

Director of Information & Innovation, Royal Netherlands Air Force, Netherlands, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Sofia Sikharulidze

High School Student, Public School N55, Georgia, 15@15 Winner

participant

Vasil Sikharulidze

Senior Fellow, FPRI, Georgia

participant

Thomas Silberhorn

Member; Spokesperson for Transatlantic Relations, CDU/CSU Group in the German Bundestag, Germany

participant

Jill Sinclair

Strategic Advisor, Parliamentary Centre and Department of National Defence, Canada

participant

Darius Skusevičius

Ambassador of Lithuania to Canada, Embassy of Lithuania to Canada, Lithuania

participant

David Smolansky

Visiting Fellow; Senior Advisor of the Venezuelan opposition leader, Maria Corina Machado, SAIS Johns Hopkins University, Venezuela

participant

Elena Sokova

Executive Director, Vienna Center for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation, Austria

participant

Nancy Southern

Chair and CEO, ATCO Ltd. and Canadian Utilities Limited, Canada, Club HFX

participant

Sabine Sparwasser

Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Canada, Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to Canada, Germany

participant

Henning Speck

National Security Advisor, CDU/CSU Parliamentary Group in the German Bundestag, Germany

participant

Jamie Speiser-Blanchet

Deputy Commander, Royal Canadian Air Force, Canada

participant

Janice Stein

Founding Director, Munk School of Global Affairs and Public Policy, Canada

participant

Oscar Stenström

Ambassador, Wallenberg Office, Sweden

participant

Mercedes Stephenson

Ottawa Bureau Chief and Host of The West Block, Global News, Canada

participant

Michel-Henri St-Louis

Canadian Defence Liason (Washington) & Canadian Defence Attaché, Canadian Armed Forces, Canada

participant

Kathryn Stoner

Director, Center on Democracy, Development, and the Rule of Law, Stanford University, United States

participant

Cathrin Streier

Director, SanUstgZ (Medical Support Centre) Kiel, Germany, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Duff Sullivan

President, Boeing Canada, The Boeing Company, Canada, Club HFX

participant

Robert Summerby-Murray

President and Vice-Chancellor, Saint Mary's University, Canada

participant

Julie Sunday

Assistant Deputy Minister for Consular, Security, and Emergency Management, Global Affairs Canada, Canada

participant

Thomas Süssli

Chief of the Swiss Armed Forces, Swiss Armed Forces, Switzerland

participant

Michael D. Svetlik

Chief Operating Officer, HFX, United States

participant

Ahmet Taçyildiz

Treasurer of the Board of Directors, HFX, Türkiye

participant

Rebecca Talbot

Director General - Logistics (Australian Army), Australian Defence Force, Australia

participant

Semhar Tekeste

Manager, Government Affairs and Public Policy, Google Canada, Canada

participant

Gerald Tilk

CEO, Pansophico, United States

participant

Emre Timurkan

CEO, Almatis, Türkiye

participant

Nicolas Todd

Vice President, Government Relations and Communications, Canadian Association of Defence and Security Industries (CADSI), Canada

participant

Mehmet Tohti

Executive Director, Uyghur Rights Advocacy Project, Canada

participant

Maren Tomforde

Head, Global International Relations, German Command and Staff College; Macquarie University, Sydney, Germany

participant

Yaroslav Trofimov

Chief Foreign Affairs Correspondent, The Wall Street Journal, United States

participant

Steve Tsang

Director, China Institute, SOAS University of London, United Kingdom

participant

Harry H.J. Tseng

Representative, Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in Canada, Taiwan

participant

Penpa Tsering

Sikyong, Central Tibetan Adninistration, India

participant

Patrick Tucker

Science and Technology Editor, Defense One, United States

participant

Shawn Tupper

Deputy Minister, Public Safety Canada, Canada

participant

Nury Turkel

Senior Fellow; Commissioner, Hudson Institute; U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom, United States

participant

Daniel Twining

President, International Republican Institute, United States

participant

Elise Vahramian

Fleets Deputy, Land System Maintenance Directorate, French Armed Forces, France, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Peter Van Praagh

President, HFX, United States

participant

Siddharth Varadarajan

Founding Editor, The Wire, India

participant

Carlos Vecchio

Ambassador of Venezuela to the United States, Embassy of Venezuela to United States, Venezuela

participant

Alexandra N. Veitch

Director, Government Affairs and Public Policy, YouTube, United States

participant

Carolien Verberne

Head of Policy Control Department (Directorate of Finance & Control), Royal Netherlands Navy, Netherlands

participant

Mark Vlasic

Professor; Senior Advisor, Georgetown University; Techstars, United States

participant

Kurt Volker

Distinguished Fellow, Center for European Policy Analysis, United States

participant

Liang-Yu Wang

Director General of North American Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Taiwan, Taiwan

participant

Alexander Ward

National Security Reporter, POLITICO, United States

participant

Tsuneo Watanabe

Senior Fellow, The Sasakawa Peace Foundation, Japan

participant

Bruce Weinrod

Adjunct Professor, Georgetown University, United States

participant

Peter Welch

Senator from Vermont, United States Senate, United States

participant

Paul Wells

Journalist, Independent, Canada

participant

Kevin Whale

Senior Director, Defence Strategy, MDA, Canada

participant

Kelly Williamson

Director General Coordination, Strategic Joint Staff, Canadian Armed Forces, Canada, Peace With Women Fellow

participant

Danielle L. Willis

Vice Director of Operations, Headquarters North American Aerospace Defense Command, United States Air Force, United States

participant

Kenneth Wollack

Chairman of the Board, National Endowment for Democracy, United States

participant

Peter Wright

Economic Development Officer, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Canada

participant

Mehdi Yahyanejad

Co-Founder & Board Member, NetFreedom Pioneers, United States

participant

Wenchi Yu

Fellow; Host, Harvard Kennedy School; TVBS News 'Meeting Room', Taiwan

participant

Lesia Zaburanna

Chair of the Ukraine-Canada Parliamentary Friendship Group, Parliament of Ukraine, Ukraine